January 2, 2015
[…] Summerwind Partners, LLC, WL 5861063(2014), the Court held that under 45-506, an engineer’s lien relates back to the date the engineer commenced to furnish any authorized professional services related to a development project opposed to relating back to just the date in which physical work was first conducted on the subject real property.

The Court took a strict statutory reading of the applicable statutes in reaching its result.  The first relevant statute, Idaho Code section 45-501, reads in pertinent part as follows:

[E]very professional engineer or licensed surveyor under contract who prepares or furnishes designs, plans, plats, maps, specifications, drawings, surveys, estimates of cost, on-site observation or supervision, or who renders any other professional service whatsoever for which he is legally authorized to perform in connection with any land or building development or improvement, or to establish boundaries, has a lien upon the same for the work or labor done or professional services or materials furnished, whether done or furnished at the instance of the owner of the building or other improvement or his agent.

The second relevant statute, Idaho Code section 45-506, states that liens under chapter 45 of the Idaho Code are: